Privacy Policy

Effective Date: August 19, 2013

Guavus respects the privacy of our customers, business partners and other visitors to our website (“Site”).  We understand the need for appropriate protections of your personal information.  We have therefore created this Privacy Policy to assist you in understanding what personal information we collect through our Site and how that information is used.

What information do we collect?

When you register or make requests on our Site to receive information about Guavus products or services, career opportunities, newsletters, seminars, events or other activities, you may be asked to enter your first and last name, e-mail address, phone number, company, title, user ID and password, and we will collect that information.  If you send us an email through this Site, we will collect your email address and the contents in your email.  We may also collect information at other points in our Site that state that information is being collected.  You may also visit our Site anonymously, without providing your personal information.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one or more of the following ways:

  • To respond to your requests for product or service information, newsletters, career opportunity information or other materials
  • To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To administer a survey or other Site features
  • To send you service related emails (e.g., welcome emails to verify your email address provided or updates to the privacy policy or terms of use)
  • To send periodic emails: The email address you provide for requests may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your requests, in addition to receiving related product or service information, newsletters, and other items you have requested
  • To improve our Site, products and services
  • To create anonymous data records from personally identifiable information by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the information personally identifiable to you.  Guavus reserves the right to use anonymous data for any purpose and disclose anonymous data to third parties in its sole discretion

Choices regarding your information

  • If you have elected to receive marketing emails and you would like to unsubscribe from receiving them, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.  Despite your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you service related communications.
  • You may change any of your personal information by sending an e-mail to us at the e-mail address set forth below. You may request deletion of your personal information by us, but please note that we may be required to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements).  When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives.

Do we use cookies?

Although we do not use Guavus cookies on this Site, we do use cookies served by a third party service provider (currently Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”)), to help us analyze how users use the Site through the collection of anonymous user information.  Please see the following link for more information on Google’s web analytics services http://www.google.com/analytics/tos.html.

Like many websites, our (or our third party service providers’) servers collect information from you when you visit the Site, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol address, domain name, date/time stamp for your visit, and activities performed on the Site.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information (other than as specified below). This does not include third parties who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to use this information solely to provide such services. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, respond to subpoenas or warrants, enforce our Site policies and terms, protect ours or others rights, property, or safety, or in connection with a legal investigation. We may share personal information when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving sale or transfer of all or a part of our company or our assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding. We may share your personal information with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control, in which case we will require such companies to honor this Privacy Policy. As mentioned above, non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Security

We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.  However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, therefore, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

We do not intentionally collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Users Outside of the United States

Your personal information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Site and not to information collected offline.

Third Parties

Certain portions of the Site are provided by third parties (e.g., the Support section of the Site is provided by Zendesk).  When you enter such portions of the Site, the third party may collect information from you.  In addition, when you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site and go to another site and another entity may collect information from you.  We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these third parties or their content.  Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these third party portions of the Site or outside websites or content, or to any collection of data after you enter such third party portions of the Site or click on links to such outside websites (provided that if such third parties, e.g., Zendesk, provide us any information, we will process such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy).

Your Consent

By using our Site, you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Guavus will review and update this Privacy Policy periodically and will note the date of its most recent revision above. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing the changes or by directly sending you a notification. Continued use of our Site following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at: contact@guavus.com.